CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84263

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl trichloroacetate, CAS # 598-99-2, imported in bulk form, from the China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methyl trichloroacetate, is a halogenated derivative of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Methyl trichloroacetate, also known as Trichloroacetic acid, methyl ester, will be 2915.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated of nitrosated derivatives: Mono-, di-or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division